Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two little boys. One named Angus who was the son of the king and the other named Grace who was the son of a cook. They were so like one another that the queen had to take great pains in order to distinguish her own son from the son of the cook. The boys became great friends and their friendship increased as they grew older until were quite true and loyal to one another in all things when they became young men.
    At last the day of parting came as it always does in this world and the cooks son had to go and make his fortune. Grace found it hard to get the kings son to stay at home as his fortune was there for him ready made. So off Grace went and took service with a king in a far-off country as a cowboy. This king was a great giant who had stolen his masters cattle for many a long day.
    The giant to save: his life gave Grace
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers