School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. When there would be a station in a house the priest would eat his breakfast in the house and he would always wait for his dinner.
    The people would have lovely things for him to eat and they always had a bottle of the best whiskey for him because nearly every priest would drink whiskey.
    That night the people would have a party and they would invite all their friends and neighbours.
    This party was called a "Priest's Wedding".
    2. am
    English
  2. Long ago young people used to go out mummering on St Bridget's day instead of in the night. They used to bring a doll and dress it up in honour of St Bridget. Also they used to bring hand baskets with them and gather eggs and money. On that night the