School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. When girls used to go visiting or to any town a lot of boys would watch them and often someone of them would bring a girl to his house and get married and not tell the girl's parents atal. When the parents would hear it they would have a great party or a dance and invite the girl and her husband. When they would get him inside they would tell him to go into the room for tea and two or three strong men would bring him somewhere and kill him and the parents would keep the girl.
  2. Long ago the teachers would not let the children wear brooches or rings or necklaces. If a child went to school with a necklace or a brooch in her dress she would have to burn the brooch and the teacher would take of the dress and keep it. The child would have to go with what under-clothing she had inside. If the clothes she had inside were not as good as