School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. Once upon a time there lived in Graffey in this parish a man named Pat Devaney. He was a school teacher and he used to teach in the chapel. The parents' that wanted their children to be taught sent them to him. He never wore a shoe. but every child that came to school brought a sod or two of turf every morning. As the coals were turning into ashes he would take it and throw it under the children's feet to keep them warm. He had no books for his pupils but he had the figures written on a blackboard and from that he taught them.
    He had no house of his own but the people built a little hut for him in Graffey where the grown up people used be taught every night. Every one he taught would give him a penny every week. He could also work magic. Any person that would do anything to him he would put an iron in the fire and according as it was getting red the person who did the