School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him to take up the stone that was on the grave and take the lid off the coffin and take up the man and put the porridge down his neck.
    He was so much afraid that he done just as he was told. There was some of it left and she told him to drink it. He put the vessel to his mouth but he let it down his clothes.
    There was still some left and she drank it herself and then she told him to put the lid on the coffin and come with her. They went away then and soon he was at his own house. After that he was never out at night time.