School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. In olden times people used to set their own corn. When it was ground they made oaten cakes. The way they baked them was on a little iron stand with three legs. The cake was so solid that it used to stand up on the stand before the fire. It had to cook slowly for about an hour until it was golden brown on each side.
    English
  2. The people also made use of the corn shells. They boiled them until the oil was out of them. Then they strained them and put the liquid into a pail for used in making soda bread.
  3. It was the custom of the people to have potatoes for their supper and the first potato would be left on the dresser for the fairies along with a can of water.