School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    In a fort in Pat Connell's land in Breaffy another pot of gold lies buried. The name of the fort is lios a bhacúis. A very old man named Martin Hennigan dreamt three times one after another about it but he hadn't the courage to go and seek for it. He wanted another man along with him but he would not go because there was a big long worm minding it and they were afraid of the worm. The man was told in the dream that he would not be able to get the gold unless he would kill the worm.
    He was also told that there was a big square flag over the place where the gold was and that there was a low small bush growing beside the flag that never turns green. Nobody ever dreamt of this treasure or tried to get it since. Nobody must go to seek for it but one who dreams of it for three nights one after another.