School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. There is a crock of gold buried in a hill called Fal-mór. There is an eel minding it. It is said that a long time ago an old man called Martin Ferguson dreamt of this gold. He dreamt of it three nights one after another. In his dream he was told to bring another man with him when going to look for it. He was also told that there was a little bush growing beside the place where the gold was buried and that there was a fleshfork there to kill the eel.
    When the men arrived at the place where the gold was supposed to be buried they were chased by the eel. Nobody will be able to get this gold until he dreams about it three nights one after another and until he kills the eel with the fleshfork.
    Lizzie Molloy
    Mullach Thamhnaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo