School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. A long time ago if a man saw a nice girl he wished to marry he would send four or five strong men out at night to steal her from her mother and father. Then they would get married and have no wedding atal.
    Long ago when people where getting married it often happened that a boy would take a girl and on a Sunday night when they would be at a dance some other fellow would lock both of them where they would not get out. The next morning they would send for the priest and get married in the girl's own house. There would be a special room for the two people and it would be decorated with flowers and fancy stones and beautiful rings. For about a week after they would get married they would have nothing to do but go out when they would like. That would be the honeymoon they would get.