Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people were getting married the people of the house would be making the match for a fortnight or three weeks before it would be finished. Anyone that would be getting married during Lent would have to go to the Dean in Swinford for a dispensation. The girl that would be getting married would have to get a cow, a tick of feathers, a quilt and a blanket.
    When the bridle party would be going to the chapel they would go on a side-car and the nearest relatives would go on horseback. The wedding would be held in the girl's house and the first man that would arrive at the girl's house would get a pint of whiskey.
    The girl would stay in her parents' house for a week and then she would go to her husband's house. All her nearest relatives would accompany her on her way home and this would be called the "dragging home". When she would be coming near the door her mother in law would have an oatmeal cake and she would break it on her head for good luck.