School: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. Long ago when the people who were living near the bogs wanted money they used to bring creels of turf to the town and sell them. First of all they would bring the turf as far as the road and they would go with three or four creels a day and got about five pence a creel. It was was not alone the men and boys that used to go but the women and children also. They used to have an ass to carry the creel and the people used to go riding on the ass. When they would have the last load of turf sold they would bring whatever they wanted home in the evening and they go again the following day. When they wanted to pay the rent or anything they would sell a lot of turf to make up as much money as they needed.
        1. trádáil