Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high cliff and they were not very rich. The boy went to school regulary for after some years he meant to be a Preist. When he had enough education he had to go to Spain to College. When he was leaving he told his mother to leave a stone in certain place for every Sunday she went to Mass. She told him that if she could help it sta(?) she would not stay at home. So every Sunday she would go to Mass and when she would come home she would not forget to leave the stone
    Years passed and the student did not pay a visit home. But it was all the same for she did not forget to go to Mass and to leave the stone. One day to her surprise he came home and after he got his tea he asked her where the stones she had left. She brought him to the place outside the house and he blew his breath over them. Every stone flew away but three. Then she told him that they were three Sundays she had been late.
    Pat Melody
    An Trian Uachtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo