Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was the custom of the people to have potato-cake Candlemas night for the supper and the first piece that would be baked would be left in the barn for the fairies.
    Another custom the folk of this parish was very old person to go to second Mass and when Mass would be over they would all wait and say the Rosary in Irish out as loud as they could. After a time they all agreed that the Rosary should be said between the two Masses because they said it was too long for them to be fasting until after second Mass. So every day when the people would be coming from first Mass they would meet all the old people coming with their sticks hurrying to be in for the Rosary.