Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

in the same place.
    Before they came to Kill O' the Grange, he had the forge in Dun Laoghaire where the present Catholic Church now stands and the trade is going on since long before '98. the forge inside is white-washed. The rafters can be seen when you are inside. One part of the floor is concrete, and the other is boarded.
    The fire is on the right-hand side of the door, and the Anvil is beside the fire. The bellows is on the left hand side when you are standing opposite the fire, and it is a little higher than the fire. There is a shaft out of the bellows, and when they want to blow up the fire the pull the shaft up and down, and the fire lights into a bright blaze.
    Beside the fire, they have the Anvil, and it is put resting on a block of wood, and it is called the Anvil block. The Anvil weighs 300 lbs. It is being used since 1889, and is nearly as good now as it was then.
    There is a bench under the window which is on the left hand side of the door.
    P. Ní Chiarsaigh