Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there was a vessel wrecked at Lambay Island. Her bow became embedded in the ra rocks on the Island. The name of the ship was the Tailure. She was on her maiden voyage. One sailor climbed up the rocks and went to seek assistance from the coast guards who were then stationed on Lambay Island. Returning with the coast guards the sailor went back to the ship. He was no sooner on board the ship when it got free of the rocks and sank almost immediately. It is believed locally that the crew and passengers were under the influence of drink when the ship ran on the rocks. All on board were lost.
    John Christy