Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are chopped up and a poultice is made out of them an dput on the boil. When this poultice is repeated two or three times the boils will disappear. The dandelion weed is a very good cure for warts. The stems of the dandelion are full of a kind of milk and when this milk is put on the wart for about a week the wart will disappear.
  2. The thistle and the yellow-weed are the most harmful weeds in our district. They spread rapidly and make the land poor. [?] weed is to be found only in good land. Rushes grow on poor land. Some people say if the milk of dandelion is put on warts it will cure them. People say boiled nettles are very good for the blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Christie