Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children begin to wear boots at about a year and a half. Some children do not wear boots or shoes in summer. Others wear light shoes in summer. When people wash their feet the water is thrown out over flowers. Shoemaker make shoes and boots. I make strong boots for farmers and boots for workmen. I cut two long thin strips of leather for laces. They are called "lungs". Shop Places are useless for strong boots. When a shoe gets worn a shoemaker repairs it. My father John Halpin was a shoemaker. There are only four shoemakers around our district. There are only a few shoemakers now compared with the number long ago. There are many boot
    John Halpin
    Bóthar an Rois, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath