Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    harrows, bits of plough and other iron thing that the farmer uses. The blacksmith shoes the cart-wheels out in the open air. If a person has "warts" and if washes the warts in forge water they will go away.
  2. The wild birds commonly found in our district are, the thrush, the robin, the crow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the blackbird, the wren, the starling, the curlew, the seagull, the willy- wagtail, the swallow, the lark, the sandmartin, the yellow-hammer, the the linnet, the sparrow, the woodpecker, the blue-tit, and the swineen. All of them stay with us in the Winter except the cuckoo, the corncrake, the swallow, and the sand-martin. In our district the robin builds her nest in the side of a ditch, the thrush in a bush, the lark in a tuft of grass in a field, the blue-tit in a rotten post, the cuckoo builds no nest. She lays an egg in a swineens nest. The linnet makes her nest in a fir bush
    Thomas Coleman
    Cnoc an Chuircín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath