School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. In this district there are eight forges, but one of them is out of use. Starting at the lower end of the parish, we have Alex logue, Ballylawn) John Farren, Clare) William Doherty, Ballyargus, David Montgomery, Drung , Tommy Gurney, Drung, John Crawford, Crehennan, John McLaughlin, Quigley's Pt. and John Harkin Muff.
    At different times of the year these blacksmiths are very hard at work, repairing plough's, harrows, grubbers, grapes, spades, and shovels. The roofs on most of the forges are made of boards, and and well coated with felt, and tar. Most of the doors on the forges are made of wood with an iron bar to hold it together.
    The tools a smith uses in his everyday work are an anvil, a hammer, a knife, a pair of nippers, and a few files. Most of the forges are situated beside a stream, and near to a crossroads. The reason for building near a stream is to have
    Edward Toye
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall