School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    water handy for "shoeing" purposes, and for cooling red hot iron. or for hooping cart wheels. The appearances of the forge on the inside is black and sooty, with the grime and dust that comes from the coal. All around the walls of the forge are pegs, driven in to the wall, and each of these is loaded with horse shoes, and bars of iron. One fireplace is in each of the forges in the district, and there is a scoope made of boards over the fire, as a help to draw up the smoke. Most of the smiths were extra strong men, and it was said that the Montgomerys of Drung could lift a sixteen stone bag of corn into a cart from the ground. Some people say that the blacksmiths had power to banish rats by putting paper in their mouths. It was said that a blacksmith was summoned to a certain house in this locality to banish rats. Having arrived at the house he put paper into his mouth, and departed. He learned that the rats were all
    Edward Toye
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal