School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Turf Cutting
    Around this district the turf are cut in the last days of April, or the first of May. Some of the people in this district cut their their turf with a broad spade as they are easier dried than the ones cut with a turf spade. Any one before going to the hill to cut turf pares the banks as you could not cut turf with-out the banks being pared. The banks in these hills are five turf broad and three deep. In this district it is turf that is used as fuel, and very little coal is used. The way they cut turf is; one man who has a turf spade cuts the turf out of the moss, and another man who takes the turf away as he cuts them is called the "holer". The reason for calling him so, is because he takes the turf out of the hole. The "holer" throws the turf in "couples" at a time to the capper, who catches them and spreads them evenly on the "spreading field". In about a week after the turf are cut -if it is good weather- the turf
    Edward Toye
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal