Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Composition.
    The Potato Crop.
    We grow potatoes on our farm each year and the amount sown is generally about an acre or an acre and a half. This amount never varies as we usually have the same every year.
    My uncle prepares the ground and this is the manner in which he does it. In winter or early Spring the ground is ploughed. Then it is grubbed and harrowed until the clay is fine.The drills are opened with a double-mouldboard plough. In the meantime others are cutting the potatoes to get them ready for setting. They cut them in portions so as to leave one or more "eyes" in each portion. These "eyes" are left so that another potato will spring forth. "Splits" and "cuts" are the names given to the potatoes when cut.
    On the day fixed, the neighbours come and give a helping hand, namely; to spread the manure on the drills to drop the "cuts" or
    Michael Mc Ghee
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal