School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. In olden times in this district meetings were very common in connection with " The Land League", and all the Irish farmers attended them.
    Generally men who were well learned and who were in favour of the Irish farmers addressed these meetings in every district in Ireland.
    The founders of the "Land League" were Parnell, and Davitt, who were doing their part in saving the farmers from being evicted, and thrown out of their homes. One of the evictions that was carried out in this district by the Bailifs, and police, was at John Gibbon's house. The older people in the district remember the eviction well. as John. on getting word of his being evicted,wakened the people of the district in the middle of the night. They took his corn stacks to the mill, so that the Bailifs could not get them. The money which he got for the straw, and coin helped him to
    Edward Toye
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal