School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. Some Local Cures
    People do not believe in doctor's cures for every disease they have. They get most of the cures from the herbs that are found in the fields and in the ditches.
    It is believed that certain people have a cure by nature. These people have been known to cure certain diseases. In this locality we have Andrew Bovaird of Drung; he has the cure for sprains and such hurts. Andrew Bovaird has the cure by nature. Mickey Crossan has the same cure but it wasn't born in him. Mrs Margaret Duffy has a cure for the "momps" because her father and mother were the one name, Duffy. Mr. and Mrs. Andrew McLaughlin, have a cure for whooping cough because their both names is McLaughlin. Their children have a cure for "momps" because their father and mother have the same surname
    Annie Mc Lauughlin
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal