School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. In this district, at the present time, oyster, and mussel dredging are a thing of the past, and salmon fishing has taken place.
    In olden times mussel, and oyster dredging employed a good many local men. There was not one family in this district, that could have said, that there was not one, or two of them working at the mussels.
    The boats they dredged with were called "trawlers", and were of a good size. The mussels that were dredged in this lough were sent to Scotland, and there they were sold at a fairly good price. The article which the men used in getting the mussels into the boat, was called a mussel rake, and was much like a hayrake in appearance.
    The bottom part of the rake was made of iron, and the shaft was of wood. Men in this district would go away early in the morning to go to the shore, and not return untill night, or sometimes
        1. catching animals
    Edward Toye