Scoil: Drong (uimhir rolla 15699)

Drong, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get to Scotland, and there to live. The Baillifs took the delph, and the animals, and battered down the roof, but the walls are standing yet, and are decorated with ivy. In this district there were two Barracks, one at Carrickmaquigley, and the other at Whitecastle.
    The Barracks that was at Carrickmaquigley was kept by the Cochranes, who are now living in Redcastle, about one and a half miles from where the Barrack formerly was, twelve miles from Derry, and five from Moville. In every Barrack throughout the country there were two, or three Police. The meetings in this district were addressed by a man named James Smith of Drung. This man held one or two meetings every week, and people gathered from every home in the district, to attend them. The older people of this district say that they heard from their father, and mother
    Edward Toye
    Rinn Uí Choigligh, Co. Dhún na nGall