Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

table was put in the corner of the floor so that everybody could sit around it.
    The people had bread made from ground corn as there was very little flour. They ate a lot of salted meat long ago. They kept it in a press or drawer. There was a lot of fish eaten long ago. The people fished them in the lakes and rivers.
    The people ate sweet cakes on Christmas Day and on Hallow Eve, pancakes on Shrove Tuesday, and griddle cake on St. Bridgets Day. They ate eggs on Easter Sunday and hot cross buns on Good Friday.
    The old people remember when tea came first to the district. Bowls were used long ago instead of cups.
  2. People used oat bread, boxty and bread made from ground wheat long ago. They ground wheat and corn in the saw mills. The grain was ground between two big grinding stones.
    My great grandfather Patrick McGettigan had a saw mill on one of his farms in Glen and had a miller
    1. táirgí