Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water and others rub themselves with it. They bring home water and put it on themselves before going to bed. There are no fish in the well.
  2. There are two forts in the HIll up at the Cushlan. They are called the Forts of the Mountain. They are round shaped. There is a hare which goes into one of them and he cannot be caught. It is said that the fairies live in them. A lot of people saw lights and heard singing in them at night.
  3. There is an old fort in a field of Mandy McGettigans. This field is called Dunnin. The fort is round and there is a fence round it. People say that it was the fairies who made it. The sound of a fiddle was often heard from it early in the morning. There was a light often seen at it and on one moonlight night two men were seen fighting near it.
      1. daoine
    Mandy Mc Gettigan