Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man famous for throwing the hammer. He lived in Termon five years ago and his name was James Gallagher. There was another man who could lift very heavy weights living in Derryglashna twenty one years ago. A man named Patrick Gallagher tried to beat him twice but he could not.
    There was a great walker called Robert Doyle in a place behind Muckish thirty eight years ago. Two sisters from Glenveigh walked to Derry in the bare feet and back again in two days. There was a man in Burtonport who could jump a gap in a mountain. A man named John McGinley from Dunfanahy could swim over a bay.
    There was a man called James O'Donnell from Termon who could mow eight acres and three roods in a week. There was another man who lived in Cottain near Kilmacrenan tried to beat him. They lived seven years ago.
    George Dennison
    Droim, Co. Dhún na nGall