Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Bolunney [?] where the house of Madge Mc Coll is now. James O'Donnell of Glen taught in it. There was no Irish taught, the teachers did not speak Irish but the people spoke it among themselves. Irish was little thought of in those days.
    There were desks in those schools also but they were different to the desks that are now. They had wooden legs and there was a hollow in them to put the slate. The master sat on a stool at his writing desk, When he was put into a school in those times he would not be changed unless he wanted to do so himself.
  2. A long time ago there w was an old school between the village of Glen and the Piper's bridge to which Owen Roe O'Neill from Doe Castle to meet the Kilmacrennan pipers.
    Master Carr taught there. He was from Umeracam (Umrycam) in Fanad and stayed in Glenree. He taught English, Grammaer, sums and poetry. The children had English, Grammer, sums and poetry. The children had English looks. They did not write with pen and ink, but on slates with chalk. There were no desks. The children sat on Stols and master sat on a big high Stol at the fire.
    There were no floors in the scolls. All was in it
        1. foirgnimh