Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people do not like to begin any work on Saturday because they say it is not lucky. They also say that anything begun that day will never be finished. They never flit from one house to another on Saturday because they say that "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting." Good Friday is lucky for setting potatoes, anything that the people set on Good Friday will grow well.
    The borrowing days are the three first days of April. There is a story told about them. There was an old cow one time whose name was old Branney. She was going to die. It was in the month of March and March thought the cow would die. But she did not so March borrowed the three fist days from April to kill old Branney.
    Patrick Coyle
    Kill, Co. Dhún na nGall