Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people made candles out of rushes and fat, the melted fat of the animals. They made cords out of flax and rushes. They put it into the fat, then they rolled it till it was round shaped, and left them aside till it was cold.
    They make baskets out of rods, they cut the rods, peeled off the bark, left them for a month, and left them then they made the baskets.
    Heather and whins dye green, brackens dye yellow, crotal brown, and ivy blue. These were all used long ago.
    Hugh Gallagher
    Craoibhigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Dan Gallagher
    48
  2. Soap was made out of fat. Ploughs and gates were made out of wood long ago. The people roofed houses with hay and rushes. They were barrels and tubs out of wood of a tree and whips out of rods and leather. They fished with nets made out of bags and set traps for wild birds.