School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. There was an old school in Cashel in Charlie Hunter's field. He is living there now. There was another school at Coy's. The place is called Coy's Wallsteads. Mrs Coyle stopped in McFadden's. The children did not learn Irish in those days. They learned the lessons off a big slate and they wrote on slates. They could speak Irish but the teachers could not. Lynch was put away from Coy's school. The master stayed four hours in the school. He sat on a chair and the children sat on desks. The people respected the masters.
  2. There was an old school in John McGettigan's land in Creevy. A man named Gallagher was the master. He came from Co. Tyrone and he stayed at James Hayes in Oughadoher.
    They mostly wrote on slates, with slate pencils, which they bought from the master.
        1. foirgnimh