Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cure. The person having the foul mouth would go to this man and he would blow his breath three times into his or her mouth. This was believed to cure the foul mouth.
    A cure for a stye.
    The old people also had a cure for a stye. This was done by getting nine little stabs or pricks of a gooseberry bush and every morning for nine mornings the sore was touched with one of the stabs. Every morning the used stab was thrown away and after the ninth morning they believed to be cured.
    A cure for crysipelas.
    There was also a cure for crysipelas then called the "rose". There was an old woman living in this locality and it was believed that she had the cure. She was known by the name of Mary McCahill. When anybody took the disease she was sent for. She had a special knife with which she lanced the back of her leg. When she would have a glass of blood she would take it to the sick person and rub it to the sore which would disappear right away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Gallagher