Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. A cure for a cough.
    One of the cures used by the people in olden times was the cure called the "Dearcan". It was given to a person having a cough. It was a little plant that grew in the bogs and moorlands. It consisted of two leaves and one little purple flower. The people pulled it and took it home but they only used the leaves. Some people stewed them while others used them in their purity which it was supposed was the best way.
    A cure for rheumatism.
    Another cure was a cure for rheumatism. In order to do this the people went to the strand and pulled some buttoned-wrack or feamnac muire as it was called in Irish. They took it home and boiled it. When it was boiled there came a thick oil out of it and they rubbed this oil on the affected part.
    A cure for foul mouth.
    Another cure was a cure for a foul mouth. The third son of any family who never saw his father was supposed to have
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Gallagher