Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Drumboghill, to the south-west of Portnoo in the Donegal peninsula of Downstrands there is a treasure hidden which according to local traditions is a pot of goal buried there by the Danes with the intention of bringing it with them when leaving if conditions permitted.
    One day as John Fisher was digging in his field he saw a large flat stone, and hitting it with his crow-bar he knew from the hollow sound that there was an open cavity underneath. With difficulty he dislodged the stone from where it had lain for so many years and to his astonishment found underneath some dry turf. This aroused his curiosity still further for he now knew that the flag with the turf underneath must have been placed there by the hand of man, and the oldest inhabitant of the district had not remembered this particular field being tilled.
    Excitedly and not a little anxiously he removed the turf and underneath, it was said, found the golden treasure; but as he was about to lay hands upon it two dogs jumped out of the earth and chased from the crock
    Francis John Gallagher
    An Fhearthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall