Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago when there was a famine in Ireland the people had no way of supporting themselves. There was a protestant family in Clogher near a little river and they were in charge of a broth-house but they did not treat the Catholics properly. This family was named Gallachers. They were to give a canfull of broth to the Catholics every day but the measure was often stinted. There was a priest living near by named Father Glacan. The priest reproached the protestants and they had a mind to kill him. The priest said to himself that he would make them poor. These people had six cows and the priest went in one night and asked the people in Irish did they smell anything? They said that they did not but when they arose in the morning the six cows were burned in the (morning) byre without the byre being burned. They begged his pardon again and they began to become rich by a miracle which he worked as a result of their acknowledging his power.
    Collected by Philomena Breslin, Summey,
    from her grandmother Mary Boyle, Tullyshane