Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man living in Letterily whose name was Big Connell Mac Loone. He was a leading man of faction fighters and the conqueror of the district from Maghera - More to the Rosses.
    It was known that Connell's men started a fight in Glenties with another crowd. Connell happened to be drinking in a public - house, and he drank until he was unable to move. His army was almost beaten when the news reached Connell. He was lying drunk upon the floor and he called two of his men to his side and told them to put their shoulders to his sides and lift him up. He then asked them to give him his stick and to face him towards their enemy.
    In this manner he succeeded in reaching the place where the fight was in progress, and no sooner did he arrive than the ranks of the enemy gave way and the "gang" was scattered east and west and a vast number killed.
    Then he stood on a rock and called
    Nora Moore