Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A blind man from Ardara was brought to Innishkeel Island to make the 'turas'. The turas on this island is that of St. Conal where he had his monastery, and is situated about six miles from Ardara in the vicinity of which he founded another monastery to which he brought as chief Abbot Seanachan, whose name has been perpetuated in the district by the townland in which his monastery had been.
    Having been led from Ardara to the island this blind pilgrim was left alone on the island by his companions and while awaiting their return he knelt down to pray upon a flat slab of stone. There he knelt praying earnestly, when suddenly he heard a voice speaking from the clouds. He listened and heard the voice say: "Listen, blind man, and obey." He looked upwards and saw what appeared to be the figure of a man.
    He was frightened, but delighted at having regained his sight. He saw the figure descending until eventually it rested upon the flag at his feet. The figure stretched itself out upon the flag with outstretched arms, while the man gazed in utter amazement.
    Inis Caoil, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Shovelin