Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hundreds of Years ago when Ireland was beginning to get inhabited with a Christian population, enemies came from overseas to try and kill all these Christian people. When they came into County Donegal at first they hunted the cows, the sheep, the horses and all the animals of the poor people out into the sea to perish.
    There was one old woman living in Dawros and being living in a very bare place she decided to go to some secret hiding place. She went to live in a big cave on the banks of the sea in Dawros point. But she was not long there until the enemy came and killed her. It is said that the stones on which her blood fell turned red and remained so ever since. She is remembered in Dawros to the present day as Grainne Amhais.
    1. Collected by Mary Theresa Gallagher, Narin.
    2. Told by her aunt Miss Mary A. Boyle, Kilclooney, Portnoo, age 58