Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Maas a man whose name was Padraic Mór. Where ever he went he always came back drunk. He was a great coward but an equally great braggart and he always went to the fairs. A fair was held at Ballinacarrick every month and he went to this fair. It was the month of December and as usual he came home very drunk. As he walked along in the stormy evening he struck everything he passed by with his long black-thorn stick. As he struck everything he said "If this was a man I would do the same with him. He struck a bunch of rushes and a duck which had a nest in the rushes came out and said "Quack". The man thought that it was some of the neighbours had said "what" to him. He then asked pardon of the duck because he was a great coward.
    Thomas Boyle, Loughfad, Clooney
    Told by Barney Boyle, Loughfad, Clooney