Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. This notorious old character lived at Beagh about one hundred and fifty years ago.
    During his career he was the terror of the country round about; whenever his larder was getting low Micky set out after night and killed a fine sheep or cow and such was the dread that Micky had instilled into the people that no one reported him.
    After a long eventful life Micky found his end approaching and wishing to atone for his many bad acts he sent for the priest.
    The priest arrived in due course on horseback and as Mickeys cabin was situated on the hillside far from the main road, he called a little boy to hold his horse. When the priest had gone, the horse became restive and in a short time a hideous black dog was seen to rush from the house and as he approached, the horse plunged and galloped off with the dog following close behind until both disappeared over a precipice.
    The horse was found at the bottom of the hill broken and bruised and had to be destroyed while no trace was ever seen of the black dog.
    From Jas. Kennedy (73yrs)
    Beagh, Ardara Co. Donegal