Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal)

Old John Boyle lived in the townland of Carn and many a night during the winter he visited our house.

Old John Boyle lived in the townland of Carn & many a night during the winter he visited our house. One cold night when we were all sitting round the fire John came in and the talking began & at last my father asked him to tell a story.
    "Well said John", I'm not much of a story teller but since you asked me I will tell you something that happened to me when I was young.
    In my youth it was usual for people to send their children out to earn their living at an early age because they were poor, so my father hire me to a man in the "Lagan".
    I was not satisfied leaving home but I had to go & before the end of the first month I made up my mind to run off and go home no mater what my father said. One evening I set off without saying a word to my master. I did not know the way but I faced south & trusted to luck. I had not gone very far till night came on & I then went astray.
    After wandering around for a while I saw a light and drew towards it as fast as I could. I knocked at the door & was let in by a little man with a red cap. There were a crowd of little men sitting
    Daniel Martin
    Machaire an Ghainimh, Co. Dhún na nGall