Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As Finn & his companions hunted over Ireland the game became scarce & retreated into the wild & well wooded regions of the glens & mountains. Finn pursued them to these haunts and this brought him at length to Glen-Fada-na Shalga, (The long glen of the chases) in Donegal near Glenties. They had travelled all day without seeing a house but as darkness set in they spied a light in Glenleighan south of the Gweebarra river. They drew towards the light & found a man called Leighan living there with his son & daughter.
    Finn asked for food but the old man, when he saw the large company, shook his head & said he had scarcely enough for his own household but that he would share what he had & added that in the morning he would show them the lair of a wild bull & if they could kill him there would be plenty for all.
    Finn agreed & they all went to bed for the night, their beds being of heather spread on the earthen floor. All were early astir next morning & Leighan sent his son Feargowan with them to show them the haunt of the wild bull.
    Pat Gaorgan
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall