Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

Once a boy lived with his mother and one evening he went to the forge to get a crowbar pointed.

Once a boy lived with his mother and one evening he went to the forge to get a crowbar pointed. The smith was very busy and the boy was kept late; so long after night he set off home with the crowbar on his shoulder. As he was coming along a narrow lane he met four men carrying a coffin and in trying to pass, the point of his crowbar cam in contact with the coffin and immediately the men dropped it to the ground and disappeared.
    The boy was in a very bad way and knew there was no wake in his locality so in a terrible state of fright he ran all the way home.
    His mother blamed him for being so late but he told her how the blacksmith was so busy that he could not get away but said he "that is nothing to what he saw in the lane". He related the story to his mother and off they set and found the coffin just as the boy had left it. They opened it and inside found a beautiful girl lying as if asleep. The woman placed her hand on the dead girls forhead immediately she was restored to life. She went home with them and was most obedient and helped
    John Kennedy