Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

The fox is very fond of fish and tries many clever tricks to get them.

The fox is very fond of fish and tries many clever tricks to get them as the following story show.
    A fish salesman, some time ago was going along the road from Ardara to Glenties with a load of fresh herring on his cart.
    Reynard spied him and wished to have some and ran off through the wood, came out at a bend in the road and lay down as if he was dead. The fishman came along and seeing the dead fox threw him into the cart and walked off. This was what the fox just wanted; he at once began to throw off the herring and when he had sufficient off he sprang off himself and collected them and galloped into the wood where he had a good meal.
    Chas. McGinley (70 yrs)
    Rosbeg