Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal)

There lived at the castle of O'Boyle at Loughros a little red headed man and no person knew where he came from nor would he tell.

There lived at the castle of O'Boyle at Loughros a little red headed man & no person knew where he came from nor would he tell.
    He was very much liked by O'Boyle & always helped him in his difficulties. It once happened that the men of Banagh challenged the men from Boylagh to a camán match & as usual the little red haired man went with the Boylagh men. The day was rather rough with a strong wind blowing & before the game started a coin was tossed up for choice of sides.
    The Boylagh men lost the toss at which they were very downhearted, but as the play proceeded the wind veered round right against the Banagh men. The Boylagh men were delighted & at half time had piled up a good many points.
    When play was resumed the men of Banagh had high hopes of equalizing, when, to their astonishment the wind again changed & blew right in their faces. The result was that they sustained a shameless beating at the hands of the Boylagh men, all due, of course, to the magical spells of the "little red haired man".
    On another occasion O'Boyle was on one of his foraging
    Condy Gallagher