Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal)

During the Danish occupation of this country it was well known that they brewed a kind of beer from heather.

During the Danish occupation of this country it was well known that they brewed a kind of beer from heather but the secret seems to have died out and the following story is told regarding it.
    When nearly all the Danes were killed a party of Irish surprised a Danish father and son brewing the beer.
    They offered them their life and liberty if they taught them how to make it. The father said he would do so but that he was afraid his son would tell on him and ask them to kill his son. The Irish did so and the old man then said in defiance there is now only one Dane alive who knows the secret and you can kill me for I will never tell you and he was at once put to death.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Mr John Sweeney