Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Beagh a man and his wife who were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on those whom he wronged, or if dead on their relations. The division of the money had to continue until a white bird flew over their heads, this said he, will be my spirit going to heaven, and any money you have left can be divided between you.
    Before the monster left he gave John a present for himself consisting of a tablecloth and a little tin box. He instructed him in the use of both. When the tablecloth was spread all kinds of food and drink would appear, and when he tapped the tin box a number of servants jumped out ready to do his bidding.
    In the morning John went to the landlord's brother and related his story and no time was lost in digging up the gold. The division went on as directed until on the third day the white bird flew over them and then they ceased and made two equal fortunes of the balance.
    John bade goode bys to his friend and set off down the road home to his wife Biddy. When the first greetings were over, John told her to gather that night for a "big feed." Biddy thought poor old John has lost his senses for he had not told her one word of his good fortune, however she invited all to their little cabin and when the last arrived John spread his magic tablecloth and immediately the table was covered with the best of food and drink
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr Hugh O' Donnell