Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he got the blood hounds after her and went away. She ran on until she came to a cross road, and there was a fish cart going along there.
    She asked him to let her in under the cover, and he did. When the robber came he asked the man did he see her and he said that he did not. The fish man went on until he came to the girls home. The girl told her father what happened and went to bed.
    Her father then was waiting for the man to come, and as soon as he came in on the door he killed him. The girl was not satisfied then, she wanted to get the den of the robbers killed, and gathered up the guards, and soldiers and got them killed. The girl and the man then kept the fisherman and the boy that was tied with the chair as two servant boys.
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers